Last Updated: August 7, 2015

Welcome to Ria Financial Services’ (“Ria”) website, www.riafinancial.com. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy is available to inform you about our collection and use of your personal and nonpersonal information. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Ria consumers and visitors who visit our website. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 In order to provide services, Ria collects and may disclose certain personal and nonpersonal information we receive from you on registration or transaction forms about you and the beneficiary of the fund transfer, such as name, address, and phone number, and financial account information.  We also receive information about your transactions with us or others.  In addition, depending on the services requested and/or the amount of your money transfer, Ria may also collect and may disclose personal and nonpersonal information, such as date of birth, Social Security number or other identifying number (including type, issuer, and expiration date), credit card information (including type, number and expiration date), and any other information necessary to verify and process the request.

 We (or our service providers acting on our behalf) may collect Personal Information about your use of our Services.  This information may include information that may identify you as well as statistical information that does not identify you. In addition, web log information is automatically gathered every time you visit the website. It gathers nonpersonal identifying information such as Internet browser type, IP address, date and time stamps associated with transactions, and the pages you visited (see the use of “cookies” below).


COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of text information that a web server may transfer to your web browser when you visit this website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve your experience and to enable systems to recognize your browsers. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie. For example, the site cannot determine your email name unless you choose to type it. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer and only the site that created the cookie can interpret it.

 

 We may use cookies for a variety of purposes: to assist us in providing our services to you, to allow you to change pages during your visit to our website without reentering your password, to track activity on our website, or to determine whether you came to our site from an affiliate website.  We may use temporary, session cookies that expire and are automatically erased when you close your browser window to enable you to perform actions when you are logged into your account.  We may use long term, persistent cookies that expire in the distant future to better understand usage patterns so that we can improve our Service or to remember your choices for our Services.  We may permit third parties to place cookies through our website to provide us with better insights into the use of our Services and user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you.  These third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Services. 

By accessing or using our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies on your computer or other device as described in this Privacy Policy.  You may adjust your browser settings to refuse or limit cookies, but if you do, certain features of our site may be limited or not work at all.  To learn more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third parties. We do not use technology that recognizes DNT signals from your web browser.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The use of your information is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  The provisions contained here supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices.  We may use your personal information and nonpersonal information internally for our general commercial purposes, including, among other things, to offer our products and services and the products and services of third parties that we think you might find of interest.  We may use your contact information, including your email and telephone number to respond to inquiries or to provide you information about our Services or your account.  You may elect not to receive promotional emails from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in any email you receive. If you unsubscribe we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account or out ongoing business relations.

Ria does not disclose nonpublic personal information about its consumers or former consumers to anyone, except as permitted by law. The law permits disclosure of nonpublic personal information to unaffiliated third parties, for example, (1) where it is necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the consumer, or in connection with the servicing or processing of a financial product or service requested or authorized by the consumer, (2) where it is released to protect the confidentiality or security of our records pertaining to our consumers, the services or products we offer, or the transactions we process or handle, (3) to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, identity theft, unauthorized transactions, claims or other liability, as well as for resolving consumer disputes or inquiries, (4) to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations or other legal requirements, such as subpoenas or other legal processes, or (5) if you request or authorize it. This list of examples of the types of sharing of information that is permitted by law is not meant to be comprehensive, but provides you with some basic information on some of the types of sharing permitted by law.

 Ria does not sell or exchange consumer lists or consumer information for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your public, aggregated or otherwise nonpersonal information, such as usage statistics, for example, to third parties.

SAFEGUARDS TO PROTECT PRIVACY

 Ria takes precautions to protect the information of its consumers. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in an effort to secure your nonpublic personal information. When you enter sensitive or private consumer information, the information is encrypted and protected. Ria’s database of consumer information resides on Ria’s servers behind various firewalls to protect against loss, misuse, theft, and unauthorized modification, deletion, or alteration of the information contained in the database.

 Ria has taken preventative measures to restrict access to sensitive data and private information. Only those employees and agents who need to know that information to provide services related to the processing of fund transfers are granted access to personal information. Although Ria measures conform to those of the industry, Ria makes no claim or warranty as to the security or impenetrability of Ria’s system under unusual circumstances or its resilience to future sophisticated attacks.

You also play a role in protecting your personal information.  Please safeguard your username and password for your account and do not share them with others.  If we receive instructions using your account log-in information, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.  You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.

PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

 Our website may feature links to third party sites that offer goods, services, or information. We are not responsible for content or privacy policies or practices of any linked sites of any third parties. We encourage you to review each privacy policy before providing any personal information.  We may receive information about you, for instance from a consumer reporting agency or from another financial institution when you use our services.

USER ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETION OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

 Consumers using Ria’s website can change, edit, delete or update their private information at any time by going to the Ria website, logging in, and clicking on “Member Services.”

INFORMATION OF MINORS AND CHILDREN

 From our website, we do not knowingly target, collect or use personal information from children under 13. Children under 13 should not use this site. If a user is under 18, they should get permission from a parent before using our services or site.

 

 For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

SAFE HARBOR PRINCIPLES

Ria adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles issued by the United States Department of Commerce and accepted by European Data Protection Authorities for the protection of personally identifiable information and personal data received from the European Union. For further information on Safe Harbor, please go to www.export.gov/safeharbor.

 QUESTIONS

 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

 Phone: 1-800-500-3994

 

 





 

 
 
Watch our
Brand Video

Learn about Ria Financial

Join
Our Team

Learn about the opportunities to join our team

Global Offices
and Locations

Get a birds-eye view of our global presence

Our
History

It all started in 1987 - interact with key milestones

Senior Ria
Management

Meet key managers at Ria

About
Euronet

Learn about our parent company

Take a
Guided Tour

Watch a short video on how our money transfer service works

Get a Money
Transfer Estimate

We'd like to show you how competitive, easy and reliable we are. Get an estimate today!

Start a Money
Transfer Today!

*nav02-tool3(en-US)*

View a list of country-specific phone numbers.

View a list of country-specific phone numbers.

Send us an e-mail.

Use our location finder to search our more than 316,000 agents located around the globe. Or Give us a call and we'll help you find a convenient location for your Ria service needs.

Ria has more than 20,000 locations in the United States

Watch
the Video

Ria has been providing financial services for over 25 years. Watch this short video to learn more about our company and the financial products we offer.

Become
an Agent

Business owners can profit from this opportunity to increase revenues with no up front costs. By becoming a Ria Agent, you'll offer existing customers a valuable service and attract new customers in need of our services. Getting started is easy.

Become a
Correspondent

Ria welcomes the opportunity to establish and maintain correspondent (paying agents) relationships with financial institutions and other business entities in countries where we provide our payment services. We would like to partner with correspondents that value and provide exceptional customer service.

Money
Transfer

Sending global money transfers through Ria and our global network of 316,000+ locations is fast, safe and secure. We guarantee that your family, friends and business partners will receive their funds in a timely manner, with excellent customer service at all of our authorized locations.

Prepaid Debit Card

The smart, safe way to spend your money.

Currency
Exchange

We offer competitive exchange rates for a wide range of currencies and denominations. You can find our currency exchange offices and knowledgeable staff located at convenient locations throughout most major European cities.

Mobile
Top Up

Reload a mobile phone for you, or a relatvie, quickly and economically. Ria works with an extensive network of local, national and international mobile phone service providers.

Bill
Payment

For US Customers, we offer the convenience to pay bills quickly. Ria’s extensive catalogue includes over 3,000 of the largest and most prominent service providers in the US: Dish Network, Direct TV, AT&T, Comcast and many, many more…

Check
Cashing

Ria offers check cashing for most types of checks: Payroll, Government, State, Income Tax Refund, VA Benefits, Welfare, SSI, Traveler’s Checks and many, more.. Our fast service with low fees means more money in your pocket.

Payout at
Euronet ATMs

Ria now offers a fast, easy and affordable way to send money to Poland. Send money to your beneficiary in Poland and they can pick it up at any of Euronet's 1,900 ATM locations.

Ria Services Worldwide

Ria Worldwide supports all modern browsers. We have detected an unsupported browser.
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 9 or 10, Firefox 17+ or Chrome 16+ for a safe and reliable experience.
If you are using Internet Explorer 9 please turn off compatibility mode.