COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY RIA is proud of its on-going commitment to responsibly manage and treat with the utmost respect and confidentiality all individual information collected during the course of its dealings with you. It values the trust you have placed in it in providing personal information, and limits the collection and use to maintain a superior level of service to you.

This privacy policy applies to personal information RIA obtains any time you complete transaction forms. RIA wants to ensure that you are aware of its practices for collecting and processing personal information, which is information about a person that can be used to identify that person.

Purpose of this Policy

THIS POLICY OUTLINES: -what personal information RIA collects and how it is collected during the course of running its business; -what it does with any personal information received; and, -how it ensures that this information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003

1. Information collected

Because of the nature of the financial transactions carried out by RIA on behalf of its customers, there is an obligation on RIA’s customers to provide it with personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, national identification card details, financial information including bank account information, credit card information, loan and credit union agreement information, copy documentary evidence of such information, and such other information including, information about the beneficiary of the fund transfer, it may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law. Customer personal details and contact details are stored and transaction history details may also be collected. This information may be collected at RIA’s retail branches or by agents authorised by RIA.

2. Use of information collected

All information RIA or its authorised agents collect through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential. RIA uses personal information in a number of ways such as to complete your transaction, administer any problems that may arise in effecting the transaction and to assure good service. RIA may store personal information on databases for the purposes of the administration of its business, including its ongoing relationship with you, and for market research and direct marketing purposes. RIA may disclose all of the information, as described above, to its affiliates in connection with transactions and services provided by such parties to RIA for the purposes described above. RIA may also disclose all of the information, as described above, to the financial institution acting on behalf of the beneficiary of the fund transfer for the purposes described above. RIA does not sell or exchange customer lists or customer information.

3. Security of information collected

RIA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential. However, due to the nature of the internet, RIA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information RIA transmits via the internet as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. RIA takes precautions to protect the information of its consumers. It maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in an effort to secure your personal information. RIA’s database of consumer information resides on RIA’s servers behind various firewalls to protect against loss, misuse, theft, and unauthorized modification, deletion, or alteration of the information contained in the database.

4. Transfer of information

Some or all of the information that you provide will be required to be transferred outside of the European Economic Area for processing. Strict rules regarding the confidentiality and safety of your information are in place to safeguard it. The transfer of your information will be made to our databases in London, Madrid and California. This transfer is required in order to process your fund transfers. As stated above, some information will need to be transferred to third parties, such as financial institutions outside of the EEA in order to process your fund transfers. It should be noted however, that not all of these countries outside of the EEA have been approved by the European Union as being countries with “adequate level of protection” for personal data. Therefore we cannot guarantee that your data will be protected in accordance with the European Union standards. However, as stated above, we try to take every precaution in securing the safety of any of your personal information as outlined in this privacy policy that has been submitted to us.

5. Consent

Customers who do not wish to have their personal information used for marketing by RIA are most welcome to indicate their desire at the time of transfer of funds, in correspondence or any other point of contact with a representative of our company.

6. Access to personal information

Customers may request details of their personal information by sending a signed written request together with a copy of their passport or Irish driving licence or National ID to our customer service department addressed to – Ian Hayman, Ria Financial Services Ltd. 40 Lower Dominick St. Dublin 1

Ria Financial Service is regulated by the Irish Financial Services Regulatory Authority

 

 





 

 
 
Watch our
Brand Video

Learn about Ria Financial

Join
Our Team

Learn about the opportunities to join our team

Global Offices
and Locations

Get a birds-eye view of our global presence

Our
History

It all started in 1987 - interact with key milestones

Senior Ria
Management

Meet key managers at Ria

About
Euronet

Learn about our parent company

Take a
Guided Tour

Watch a short video on how our money transfer service works

Get a Money
Transfer Estimate

We'd like to show you how competitive, easy and reliable we are. Get an estimate today!

Start a Money
Transfer Today!

*nav02-tool3(en-US)*

View a list of country-specific phone numbers.

View a list of country-specific phone numbers.

Send us an e-mail.

Use our location finder to search our more than 316,000 agents located around the globe. Or Give us a call and we'll help you find a convenient location for your Ria service needs.

Ria has more than 20,000 locations in the United States

Watch
the Video

Ria has been providing financial services for over 25 years. Watch this short video to learn more about our company and the financial products we offer.

Become
an Agent

Business owners can profit from this opportunity to increase revenues with no up front costs. By becoming a Ria Agent, you'll offer existing customers a valuable service and attract new customers in need of our services. Getting started is easy.

Become a
Correspondent

Ria welcomes the opportunity to establish and maintain correspondent (paying agents) relationships with financial institutions and other business entities in countries where we provide our payment services. We would like to partner with correspondents that value and provide exceptional customer service.

Money
Transfer

Sending global money transfers through Ria and our global network of 316,000+ locations is fast, safe and secure. We guarantee that your family, friends and business partners will receive their funds in a timely manner, with excellent customer service at all of our authorized locations.

Prepaid Debit Card

The smart, safe way to spend your money.

Currency
Exchange

We offer competitive exchange rates for a wide range of currencies and denominations. You can find our currency exchange offices and knowledgeable staff located at convenient locations throughout most major European cities.

Mobile
Top Up

Reload a mobile phone for you, or a relatvie, quickly and economically. Ria works with an extensive network of local, national and international mobile phone service providers.

Bill
Payment

For US Customers, we offer the convenience to pay bills quickly. Ria’s extensive catalogue includes over 3,000 of the largest and most prominent service providers in the US: Dish Network, Direct TV, AT&T, Comcast and many, many more…

Check
Cashing

Ria offers check cashing for most types of checks: Payroll, Government, State, Income Tax Refund, VA Benefits, Welfare, SSI, Traveler’s Checks and many, more.. Our fast service with low fees means more money in your pocket.

Payout at
Euronet ATMs

Ria now offers a fast, easy and affordable way to send money to Poland. Send money to your beneficiary in Poland and they can pick it up at any of Euronet's 1,900 ATM locations.

Ria Services Worldwide

Ria Worldwide supports all modern browsers. We have detected an unsupported browser.
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 9 or 10, Firefox 17+ or Chrome 16+ for a safe and reliable experience.
If you are using Internet Explorer 9 please turn off compatibility mode.